Is Tesco 2 Hunters Chicken Breasts 430G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (60%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet (25%) [Water, Sugar, Tomato Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Molasses, Salt, Onion, Soya Bean, Spirit Vinegar, Black Treacle, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove], Smoked Dry Cure Streaky Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Cheddar Cheese [Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch], Red Leicester Cheese [Red Leicester Cheese (Milk), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Potato Starch].

Check Tesco 2 Hunters Chicken Breasts 430G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 2 Hunters Chicken Breasts 430G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiButtery
Texture
JuicyTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch