Is Tesco 30 Pork Cocktail Sausages 240g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • filled into non-uk beef casings
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

filled into non-uk beef casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (61%), Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Mace, Nutmeg, Rapeseed Oil, Sage Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Cayenne Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract. Filled into non-UK beef casings.

Check Tesco 30 Pork Cocktail Sausages 240g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 30 Pork Cocktail Sausages 240g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep