Is Tesco 4 Bbq Chicken & Chorizo Kebabs 272G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chorizo pork sausage
- pork
- chicken breast
- dextrose
chorizo pork sausage
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (82%), Chorizo Pork Sausage (12%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano], Sugar, Spices, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Parsley, Red Pepper, Thickener (Guar Gum), Colour (Paprika Extract), Yeast Extract, Pea Fibre, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring.
Check Tesco 4 Bbq Chicken & Chorizo Kebabs 272G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 4 Bbq Chicken & Chorizo Kebabs 272G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken
Tyson Any'tizers Honey BBQ Flavored Boneless Chicken Bites - Frozen - 24oz
Where to buy
Tesco 4 Bbq Chicken & Chorizo Kebabs 272G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


