Is Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork loin

pork loin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Loin (81%), Char Siu Glaze (8%) [Water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Plum Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper, Clove], Water, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ginger, Yeast Extract Powder, Chilli, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Flavouring, Fennel, Cumin, Clove, Garlic, Oregano.

Check Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch