Is Tesco 4 Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dark Chocolate Chips (10%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithins)), Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Dried Egg White, Bamboo Fibre, Modified Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (glycerol), Thickeners (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Fermented Brown Rice Flour, Yeast, Salt, Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum. Contains: Egg.
Check Tesco 4 Chocolate Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 4 Chocolate Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


