Is Tesco 50% Less Fat Salad Cream 450Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly sweet and creamy, this dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture that clings well to leaves and sandwiches. Commonly used on salads, vegetables, chips and as sandwich spread, reviewers praise its nostalgic flavor and convenience, noting consistent thickness; a minority mention the taste can be overly sharp or sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (4.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Mustard [Water, Mustard Seed, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring, Pepper], Dried Egg Yolk, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check Tesco 50% Less Fat Salad Cream 450Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 50% Less Fat Salad Cream 450Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing