Is Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard mature cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Distinctly mature but milder than richer counterparts, this grated cheese offers tangy, savory flavor and a fine, slightly moist texture that consistently melts evenly. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, soups and salads, reviewers praise its convenient ready grated format and reliable meltability, though some note a less intense taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Medium Fat Hard Mature Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch.

Check Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep