Is Tesco 6 Crunchy Cornflake Bars 126G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flakes, Maize, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Stabiliser (Sorbitols), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids)

Check Tesco 6 Crunchy Cornflake Bars 126G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 6 Crunchy Cornflake Bars 126G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast