Is Tesco 6 Dark Chocolate Ices 6X70ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Dark Chocolate Flavour Coating [Coconut Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Colour (Carotenes).
Check Tesco 6 Dark Chocolate Ices 6X70ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 6 Dark Chocolate Ices 6X70ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 6 Dark Chocolate Ices 6X70ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen


