No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Tesco All Butter Flapjack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (42%), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Butter (Milk) (17%), Soft Brown Sugar, Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Salt Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain peanuts and nuts. Suitable for vegetarians.

Check Tesco All Butter Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco All Butter Flapjack | Spoonful