Is Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla Dairy Free?

Description
Light, sweet vanilla sponge with airy, fine-textured layers; frosting provides smooth, creamy contrast. Commonly used for birthdays, afternoon tea, or casual desserts, it slices cleanly and serves easily. Customer reviews often praise its soft crumb and convenience, while some note occasional variability in icing thickness between batches and packaging concerns.

Description
Light, sweet vanilla sponge with airy, fine-textured layers; frosting provides smooth, creamy contrast. Commonly used for birthdays, afternoon tea, or casual desserts, it slices cleanly and serves easily. Customer reviews often praise its soft crumb and convenience, while some note occasional variability in icing thickness between batches and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg White, Vanilla Flavour Filling (11%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel)], Humectant (Glycerine), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Colours (Carmine, Carotenes).
Check Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


