Is Loaded Potato Croquettes, 1 lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potato fritters (shredded potatoes (potatoes, dextrose, disodium dihydrogen, pyrophosphate (to maintain natural color)), cooked potatoes, cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annato, cellulose (anti-caking agent)), potato flour (dehydrated potatoes), green onions, water, liquid eggs with citric acid, uncured bacon - no nitrites or nitrates except those naturally occurring in sea salt (pork, sea salt, raw sugar and spices), sour cream powder (sour cream powder (cream cultures and lactic acid), cultured nonfat milk and citric acid), sea salt, cream of tartar, spice, sodium bicarbonate and arrowroot), expeller pressed canola oil

Check Loaded Potato Croquettes, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.