Is Tesco Ardennes Pate 170g Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork fat
- pork rind
- pork liver
- dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (43%), Water, Pork Fat, Tapioca Starch, Pork Rind, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Herbs, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Spices, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Ardennes Pate 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Ardennes Pate 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Ardennes Pate 170g is available at 1 retailer
Tesco
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping


