Is Tesco Ardennes & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dry cured smoked bacon
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (43%), Water, Pork Fat, Dry Cured Smoked Bacon (8%) [Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Herbs, Garlic Purée, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Nutmeg, Colour (Plain Caramel), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Ardennes & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Ardennes & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping