Is Tesco Basted Turkey Joint with Black Pepper Serves 6 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey extract
  • turkey breast

turkey extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Turkey Breast (90%), Water, Turkey Extract, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Cracked Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Cane Molasses, Mushroom, Kelp, Star Anise.

Check Tesco Basted Turkey Joint with Black Pepper Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Basted Turkey Joint with Black Pepper Serves 6 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
PepperyMeatySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich