Is Tesco Basted Whole Turkey Medium 4.5kg-5.99kg Serves 11-14 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey extract
  • turkey

turkey extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Turkey (93%), Water, Stock Baste [Turkey Extract, Mushroom, Kelp, Star Anise], Maize Starch, Salt, Brown Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).

Check Tesco Basted Whole Turkey Medium 4.5kg-5.99kg Serves 11-14 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Basted Whole Turkey Medium 4.5kg-5.99kg Serves 11-14 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep