Is Tesco Bbq Sauce 440G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • smoked dextrose

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet and tangy flavor, smooth, glossy, pourable but slightly thick texture that coats food evenly; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dipping sauce, or barbecue topping for grilled meats and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, easy to pour consistency, and good value for everyday backyard cooking for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Smoked Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Bbq Sauce 440G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Bbq Sauce 440G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking