Is Tesco Lean Beef Steak Mince 5% Fat 500g Vegan?

Description
Lean steak mince delivers a straightforward beefy flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used in bolognese, burgers, tacos and casseroles, it cooks quickly and holds shape when formed. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience but caution against overcooking to avoid dryness in everyday home cooking settings.
Why it's not vegan
- lean beef steak mince 5% fat
lean beef steak mince 5% fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lean steak mince delivers a straightforward beefy flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used in bolognese, burgers, tacos and casseroles, it cooks quickly and holds shape when formed. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience but caution against overcooking to avoid dryness in everyday home cooking settings.
Ingredients
Lean beef steak mince 5% fat.
Check Tesco Lean Beef Steak Mince 5% Fat 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Lean Beef Steak Mince 5% Fat 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Lean Beef Steak Mince 5% Fat 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


