Is Tesco Beef Steaks with Peppercorn Sauce 320g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef (68%), Peppercorn Sauce [Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Shallot, Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Brandy, Beef Extract, Green Peppercorns, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Butter ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Onion, Carrot].

Check Tesco Beef Steaks with Peppercorn Sauce 320g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Beef Steaks with Peppercorn Sauce 320g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch