Is Tesco Beetroot & Feta Grain Bowl 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Brown Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Cooked Wheatberries [Water, Wheat Berry], Roasted Sweet Potato [Sweet Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper], Beetroot Dip (9%) [Cannellini Beans, Beetroot, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Dill, Nigella Seeds], Cucumber, Pomegranate, Honey and Blood Orange Dressing [Water, Concentrated Pomegranate Juice, Sugar, Honey, Concentrated Blood Orange Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Feta Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Spinach, Pomegranate Seeds, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Beetroot & Feta Grain Bowl 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch