Is Tesco Black Bean Cooking Sauce 500G Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Red Pepper (16%), Onion (5%), Black Fermented Soya Beans (4%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Soy Sauce [Water, Rice Vinegar, Soya Bean, Wheat , Salt], Demerara Sugar, Ginger Purée, Toasted Sesame Oil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Black Bean Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Black Bean Cooking Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
Where to buy
Tesco Black Bean Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


