Is Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Whole Milk , Pork (8%), Tomato Passata, Beef (4%), Tomato, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Mushroom, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Red Wine, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Onion, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Marjoram, Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Bay, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Wheat Free? Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g | Spoonful