Is Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml Lactose Free?

Description
Rich and silky in flavour, with a smooth, velvety texture, suitable for whipping into stable peaks, pouring over puddings, or enriching sauces and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and good whipping performance, while some mention occasional variable freshness and that its richness can be intense in small quantities.
Why it's not lactose free
- using milk from the u
- milk
- pasteurised double cream
using milk from the u
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich and silky in flavour, with a smooth, velvety texture, suitable for whipping into stable peaks, pouring over puddings, or enriching sauces and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and good whipping performance, while some mention occasional variable freshness and that its richness can be intense in small quantities.
Ingredients
Pasteurised double cream. Produced in the U.K. using milk from the U.K. and EU. Contains Milk. Suitable for vegetarians. STORAGE Keep refrigerated. Once opened, consume within 3 days and by use by date.
Check Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


