Is Tesco British Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (98%), Honey, Mineral Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Stabilisers (Potassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco British Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Honey Ham - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco British Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


