Is Tesco Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Double Cream ( Milk ) (12%), Tomato Purée, Butter ( Milk ) (5%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Ginger Purée, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Paprika, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Fenugreek, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cinnamon, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cardamom, Ginger, Cumin Seeds, Allspice, Nutmeg, Clove, Dill, Fennel, Mace, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep