Is Tesco Buttermilk Chicken Strips 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (60%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Buttermilk Powder ( Milk ) , Salt, Garlic Powder, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Wheat Starch, Onion Powder, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Malt Vinegar Powder ( Barley ), Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Marjoram, Sage, Yeast, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Buttermilk Chicken Strips 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichGrilling