Is Tesco Buttermilk Chicken Strips 400g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (60%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Buttermilk Powder ( Milk ) , Salt, Garlic Powder, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Wheat Starch, Onion Powder, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Malt Vinegar Powder ( Barley ), Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Marjoram, Sage, Yeast, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Buttermilk Chicken Strips 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichGrilling