Is Tesco Butterpak Spreadable - Slightly Salted 500g Vegan?

Description
Mildly salty, creamy spread with a smooth, spreadable texture that eases straight from the fridge; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, baking and cooking. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value and convenient tub packaging, praising ease of spreading while some mention it can soften quickly at room temperature in warm kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly salty, creamy spread with a smooth, spreadable texture that eases straight from the fridge; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, baking and cooking. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value and convenient tub packaging, praising ease of spreading while some mention it can soften quickly at room temperature in warm kitchens.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Butter ( Milk ) (64%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt (0.9%).
Check Tesco Butterpak Spreadable - Slightly Salted 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Butterpak Spreadable - Slightly Salted 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Butterpak Spreadable - Slightly Salted 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


