Is Tesco Buttery Spread 500G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reconstituted buttermilk

reconstituted buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Reconstituted Buttermilk (3%), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt (1%), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Vitamin E, Colour (Beta Carotene), Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D.

Check Tesco Buttery Spread 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Buttery Spread 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping