Is TESCO Caesar Chicken & bacon 235g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (30%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (8%) ( Milk ), Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper.

Check TESCO Caesar Chicken & bacon 235g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go