Is Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • xanthan gum

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
pasteurised egg
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy and savory with a smooth, pourable consistency, this dressing is also commonly used to dress everyday salads, drizzle over grilled vegetables, or serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers cite reliable texture and traditional savory profile, though some find it strong for delicate salads in lighter preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg , White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cheese Powder ( Milk ) (1%), Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum ( Soya )), Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Flavouring, Clove, Ginger Purée, Coconut Oil.

Check Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml | Spoonful