Is Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy and savory with a smooth, pourable consistency, this dressing is also commonly used to dress everyday salads, drizzle over grilled vegetables, or serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers cite reliable texture and traditional savory profile, though some find it strong for delicate salads in lighter preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg , White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cheese Powder ( Milk ) (1%), Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum ( Soya )), Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Flavouring, Clove, Ginger Purée, Coconut Oil.

Check Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping