Is Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy and savory with a smooth, pourable consistency, this dressing is also commonly used to dress everyday salads, drizzle over grilled vegetables, or serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers cite reliable texture and traditional savory profile, though some find it strong for delicate salads in lighter preparations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy and savory with a smooth, pourable consistency, this dressing is also commonly used to dress everyday salads, drizzle over grilled vegetables, or serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers cite reliable texture and traditional savory profile, though some find it strong for delicate salads in lighter preparations.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg , White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cheese Powder ( Milk ) (1%), Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum ( Soya )), Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Flavouring, Clove, Ginger Purée, Coconut Oil.
Check Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Tesco Caesar Dressing 250Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


