Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Tomato & Basil Chicken 380G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast
  • chicken extract
  • cooked chicken

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Baby Potato, Cooked Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Tomato, Green Beans, Water, Onion, Semi Dried Cherry Tomatoes [Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Extract, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Chicken Fat, Carrot Concentrate, Mushroom Extract, Black Pepper, Onion Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Oregano Powder.

Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Tomato & Basil Chicken 380G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Calorie Controlled Tomato & Basil Chicken 380G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go