Is Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream 900ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • butter
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Toffee Sauce (9%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk , Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Sugar, Caramelised Biscuit Crumb (4%) [ Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cinnamon], Coconut Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Flavourings. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping