Is Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Sauce 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat flour
- wheat fibre
- oat flour
- oat fibre
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Caramelised Biscuit (52%) [ Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cinnamon], Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Wheat Protein, Oat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Oat Fibre, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract).
Check Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Sauce 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Sauce 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Caramelised Biscuit Sauce 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


