Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake 750G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • low fat soft cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Cooked Chicken Breast (12%), Water, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cooked Beechwood Smoked Bacon (3.5%) [Pork, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Single Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake 750G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake 750G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch