Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pie 450G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, White Pepper], Whole (Milk, Chicken Breast (14%), Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Single Cream (Milk), Leek, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pie 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pie 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go