Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- smoked bacon
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (39%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Bacon (9%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Mustard Seed, Stabiliser (Pectin), Lemon Juice from Concentrate.
Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
al fresco Chicken Bacon All Natural Original Uncured - 3 Oz
Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage
Taylor Farms Caesar Salad with Bacon and Chicken, 5.75 oz (Fresh)
Jimmy Dean Bacon Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich, 28.8 oz, 8 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


