Is Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken extract
  • cooked chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken extract
cooked chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Pasteurised Egg , Onion, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Red Pepper, Water Chestnut, Black Fermented Soya Beans, Sugar, Rice Wine, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Chicken Extract, Soya Beans, Rice Vinegar, Wheat , Red Chilli Purée, Fennel Powder, Alcohol, Cinnamon, Aniseed, Carrot, Leek, Clove, Ginger Powder, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Tesco Chicken & Black Bean With Egg Fried Rice 400G | Spoonful