Is Tesco Chicken Casserole 600G 600G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (36%), Button Mushroom (16%), Carrot, Red Onion, Water, White Wine, Mushroom, Onion, Tomato Purée, Maize Starch, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Salt, Chicken Bones, Potato Starch, Milk Proteins, Flavouring (Milk), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Thyme, Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Chicken Casserole 600G 600G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Casserole 600G 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go