Is Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • cheddar cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (62%), Leek (10%), Whole Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Smoked Bacon Lardons with added water (3.5%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Flavouring, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder.

Check Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken, Cheese, Leek and Bacon 772g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go