Is Tesco Chicken Kiev Pie 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Chicken (21%), Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Onion, Tapioca Starch, Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Garlic Purée (2%), White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Parsley, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Dried Skimmed Milk , White Pepper, Yeast, Dextrose, Paprika, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Flavouring, Turmeric.

Check Tesco Chicken Kiev Pie 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go