Is Tesco Chicken Korma With Pilau Rice 400g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • ground cashew nuts
  • ground almonds
  • desiccated coconut

ground cashew nuts

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Bay Leaf, Cardamom Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Coriander Powder, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Cumin Powder, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Mustard Powder, Ginger Powder, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Pimento Powder, Nutmeg, Mace, Star Anise, Basil, Oregano, Garlic Powder], Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, Water, Yogurt ( Milk ), Tomato, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Cashew Nuts , Ground Almonds , Sugar, Clove, Fennel, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Chicken Korma With Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Korma With Pilau Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryMildSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish