Is Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • single cream
  • yogurt
  • yogurt powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk
single cream
yogurt

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Onion, Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Yogurt ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cashew Nuts , Honey, Butter ( Milk ), Sugar, Coriander, Paprika, Clove, Fennel, Cardamom Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch