Is Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 400G Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • ground cashew nuts

ground cashew nuts

Dietitian note

Groundnut is sometimes used as another name for "peanut".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus peanut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Onion, Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Yogurt ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cashew Nuts , Honey, Butter ( Milk ), Sugar, Coriander, Paprika, Clove, Fennel, Cardamom Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch