Is Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 460G Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • ground cashew nut

ground cashew nut

Dietitian note

Groundnut is sometimes used as another name for "peanut".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (33%), Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Tomato Purée, Yogurt (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Ground Cashew Nut, Honey, Butter (Milk), Cashew Nut, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Salt, Soya Oil, Palm Oil, Cornflour, Paprika, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli, Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Clove Powder, Cardamom, Fennel, Bay Leaf, Lemon Oil, Ginger Powder, Mace, Star Anise, Fenugreek, Basil, Sunflower Oil.

Check Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 460G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 460G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go