Is Tesco Chicken Vindaloo & Pilau Rice 400G Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • distilled malt vinegar

distilled malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Soya Oil, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Yogurt ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Fenugreek, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Tomato Purée, Potato, Onion, Tomato, Green Chilli Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Garlic Purée, Muscovado Sugar, Distilled Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Paprika, Salt, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Cracked Black Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg Powder.

Check Tesco Chicken Vindaloo & Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Vindaloo & Pilau Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go