Is Tesco Chinese Style Pork Stir Fry Strips 500G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Dried Onion, Ginger, Flavouring, Citric Acid, Parsley, Fennel Seed, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Black Pepper, Liquorice Powder, Cayenne Pepper
Check Tesco Chinese Style Pork Stir Fry Strips 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chinese Style Pork Stir Fry Strips 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Where to buy
Tesco Chinese Style Pork Stir Fry Strips 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


