Is Tesco Chocolate Brownie Sundae 136G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • calcium carbonate

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

di-glycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid esters of mono
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Chocolate (4%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Curls [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Carob Gum), Vanilla Extract, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Chocolate Brownie Sundae 136G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Brownie Sundae 136G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Tesco Chocolate Brownie Sundae 136G | Spoonful